08-002081EF
[…] 7381Fact 22, while extensive and costly, are also approved. In
7391administering them, and in the manner it deems appropriate, the
7401Department should give consideration to the fact that the area
7411contained a natural depression before the activities occurred.
7419This would logically reduce the amount of fill necessary to
7429restore the pond area to its original contour elevation.
7438Respondent should also be given credit for any replanting of
7448trees and plants which is consistent with the Department's
7457corrective actions.
745939. Finally, Section 403.121(2)(f), Florida Statutes,
7465provides that "the prevailing party shall recover all costs as
7475provided in ss. 57.041 and 57.071. The costs must be included in
7487the final order." In this case, the Department is the prevailing
7498party. However, it made no request for the "prevailing party"
7508costs, and it presented no evidence on their amount. Therefore,
7518they cannot be included in this Final Order.