08-002721PL Department Of Business And Professional Regulation, Division Of Real Estate vs. Kathleen Green
[…] 6440throughout their efforts. The Division did not demonstrate that

6449Respondents failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence

6457in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report.

6466Count I should be dismissed.

647126. Count II of the Administrative Complaints alleges that

6480Respondents were guilty of a failure to retain records for at

6491least five years of any contracts engaging the appraisers'

6500services, appraisal reports, and supporting data assembled and

6508formulated by the appraiser in preparing appraisal reports in

6517violation of Section 475.629, Florida Statutes, and therefore,

6525in violation of Subsection 475.624(4), Florida Statutes.

653227. The time period for retention of appraisal and

6541supporting documents, according to Section 475.629, Florida

6548Statutes, "runs from the date of the submission of the appraisal

6559report to the client." Because this must have occurred after

6569the date appearing on the cover of the appraisal report, which

6580was March 8, 2007, five years has not yet passed. Section

6591475.629, Florida Statutes, does not address the quality or

6600completeness of the work file.