08-003106RP
[…] 2163Jurisdiction
216426. The Division of Administrative Hearings has
2171jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this
2181proceeding pursuant to Section 120.56, Florida Statutes (2007).
218927. Petitioner is an individual whose substantial
2196interests will be affected by the proposed rule, and has
2206standing to bring this rule challenge.
2212Burden of Proof
221528. Initially, Petitioner "shall state with particularity
2222the objections to the proposed rule and the reasons that the
2233proposed rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative
2242authority." § 120.56(2)(a), Fla. Stat (2007). Then, the
2250Respondent "has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the
2261evidence that the proposed rule is not an invalid exercise of
2272delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised."
2280Id. ; see also Southwest Florida Water Management District v.
2289Charlotte County , 774 So. 2d 903, 908 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2001)
2300("Nothing in Subsection 120.56(2) requires the agency to carry
2310the burden of presenting evidence to disprove an objection