08-004201 City Of Groveland And Lake County vs. Niagara Bottling Company, Llc, And St. Johns River Water Management District
[…] 5131120.57, Florida Statutes.

513483. Groveland withdrew its claims that Niagara’s proposed

5142water use would affect Groveland’s substantial interests.

5149Groveland’s standing is based on Section 403.412(5), Florida

5157Statutes, which provides that local governments and private

5165citizens may intervene in ongoing administrative proceedings by

5173filing a verified pleading asserting that an activity to be

5183licensed by an agency will have the effect of impairing,

5193polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other

5202natural resources of the State.

520784. Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, states that

5214“this section does not authorize a citizen to . . . initiate

5226. . . a proceeding under s. 120.569 or s. 120.57.” Because only

5239citizens are mentioned in this express limitation, and not local

5249governments, the statute can be reasonably interpreted as

5257authorizing local governments to initiate an administrative

5264proceeding.

526585. Niagara argues that Groveland lacks standing because