08-004881 Cf Moto Powersports And Mega Power Sports Corp vs. Action Orlando Motorsports
[…] 556with standing to protest as defined in

563subsection (3); and

5662. The licensee fails to show that the

574existing franchised dealer or dealers who

580register new motor vehicle retail sales or

587retail leases of the same line-make in the

595community or territory of the proposed

601dealership are not providing adequate

606representation of such line-make motor

611vehicles in such community or territory.

617The burden of proof in establishing

623inadequate representation shall be on the

629licensee.

63011. Pursuant to Subsection (3)(b)1. of Section 320.642,

638Florida Statutes, "if the proposed additional . . . motor

648vehicle dealer is to be located in a county with a population of

661more than 300,000," as in the instant case, then any existing

673motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make whose licensed

682franchise location is within a radius of 12.5 miles of the

693proposed additional dealer has standing to file a protest within