08-005248 Sunl Group, Inc., And Tgt Companies, Inc., D/B/A Extreme Motor Sales vs. Action Orlando Motorsports
[…] 552with standing to protest as defined in

559subsection (3); and

5622. The licensee fails to show that the

570existing franchised dealer or dealers who

576register new motor vehicle retail sales or

583retail leases of the same line-make in the

591community or territory of the proposed

597dealership are not providing adequate

602representation of such line-make motor

607vehicles in such community or territory. The

614burden of proof in establishing inadequate

620representation shall be on the licensee.

62611. Pursuant to Subsection (3)(b)1. of Section 320.642,

634Florida Statutes, "if the proposed additional . . . motor

644vehicle dealer is to be located in a county with a population of

657more than 300,000," as in the instant case, then any existing

669motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make whose licensed

678franchise location is within a radius of 12.5 miles of the

689proposed additional dealer has standing to file a protest within