08-005435
[…] 2735was licensed as required by Section 601.55(1), Florida Statutes
2744(2008).
274531. With certain exceptions not applicable to the instant
2754case, "prior to the approval of a citrus fruit dealer's license,
2765the applicant therefor must deliver to the Department of
2774Agriculture and Consumer Services a good and sufficient cash
2783bond, appropriate certificate of deposit, or a surety bond
2792executed by the applicant as principal and by a surety company
2803qualified to do business in this state as surety, in an amount
2815as determined by the Department of Citrus." See § 601.61(1),
2825Fla. Stat. (2008).
282832. "Said bond shall be to the Department of Agriculture
2838[and Consumer Services], for the use and benefit of every
2848producer and of every citrus fruit dealer with whom the dealer
2859deals in the purchase, handling, sale, and accounting of
2868purchases and sales of citrus fruit." § 601.61(3), Fla. Stat.
2878(2008).
287933. Section 601.64, Florida Statutes (2008), describes
"2886unlawful acts" in which "citrus fruit dealers" may not engage
"2896in connection with, any transaction relative to the purchase,