08-005825 Ls Motorsports, Llc And Wild Hogs Scooters And Motorsports, Llc vs. Action Orlando Motorsports
[…] 777existing franchised motor vehicle dealer

782with standing to protest as defined in

789subsection (3); and

7922. The licensee fails to show that the

800existing franchised dealer or dealers who

806register new motor vehicle retail sales or

813retail leases of the same line-make in the

821community or territory of the proposed

827dealership are not providing adequate

832representation of such line-make motor

837vehicles in such community or territory.

843The burden of proof in establishing

849inadequate representation shall be on the

855licensee.

85611. Pursuant to Subsection 320.642(3)(b)1., "if the

863proposed additional . . . motor vehicle dealer is to be located

875in a county with a population of more than 300,000," as in the

889instant case, then any existing motor vehicle dealer of the same

900line-make whose licensed franchise location is within a radius

909of 12.5 miles of the proposed additional dealer has standing to

920file a protest within the meaning of Subsection 320.642(2)(a)1.