08-005826
[…] 637existing franchised motor vehicle dealer
642with standing to protest as defined in
649subsection (3); and
6522. The licensee fails to show that the
660existing franchised dealer or dealers who
666register new motor vehicle retail sales or
673retail leases of the same line-make in the
681community or territory of the proposed
687dealership are not providing adequate
692representation of such line-make motor
697vehicles in such community or territory. The
704burden of proof in establishing inadequate
710representation shall be on the licensee.
71613. Pursuant to Subsection (3)(b)1. of Section 320.642,
724Florida Statutes, "if the proposed additional . . . motor
734vehicle dealer is to be located in a county with a population of
747more than 300,000," as in the instant case, then any existing
759motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make whose licensed
768franchise location is within a radius of 12.5 miles of the
779proposed additional dealer has standing to file a protest within