08-005827 Ls Motorsports, Llc And Wild Hogs Scooters And Motorsports, Llc vs. Action Orlando Motorsports
[…] 797existing franchised motor vehicle dealer

802with standing to protest as defined in

809subsection (3); and

8122. The licensee fails to show that the

820existing franchised dealer or dealers who

826register new motor vehicle retail sales or

833retail leases of the same line-make in the

841community or territory of the proposed

847dealership are not providing adequate

852representation of such line-make motor

857vehicles in such community or territory.

863The burden of proof in establishing

869inadequate representation shall be on the

875licensee.

87611. Pursuant to Subsection 320.642(3)(b)1., "if the

883proposed additional . . . motor vehicle dealer is to be located

895in a county with a population of more than 300,000," as in the

909instant case, then any existing motor vehicle dealer of the same

920line-make whose licensed franchise location is within a radius

929of 12.5 miles of the proposed additional dealer has standing to

940file a protest within the meaning of Subsection 320.642(2)(a)1.