08-006017PL
[…] 5104the penalties for violations of Section 626.621, Florida
5112Statutes, but no penalty is stated for a violation of
5122Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes. Rather, reference is made
5130to Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-231.100, which provides
5138penalties for a person guilty of having violated
5146Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, by "engaging in unfair
5154methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or
5164practices" Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-231.100 does
5171not include a penalty for a person guilty of violating
5181Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, by "having otherwise shown
5189himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the
5202public," and Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-231.120
5209provides that the penalty for a person found guilty of having
5220violated a provision of the Florida Insurance Code for which no
5231specific penalty is set out in the Florida Administrative Code