08-006425
[…] 1335with standing to protest as defined in
1342subsection (3); and
13452. The licensee fails to show that the
1353existing franchised dealer or dealers who
1359register new motor vehicle retail sales or
1366retail leases of the same line-make in the
1374community or territory of the proposed
1380dealership are not providing adequate
1385representation of such line-make motor
1390vehicles in such community or territory. The
1397burden of proof in establishing inadequate
1403representation shall be on the licensee.
140916. Pursuant to Subsection (3)(b)1. of Section 320.642,
1417Florida Statutes, "if the proposed additional . . . motor
1427vehicle dealer is to be located in a county with a population of
1440more than 300,000," as in the instant case, then any existing
1452motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make whose licensed
1461franchise location is within a radius of 12.5 miles of the
1472proposed additional dealer has standing to file a protest within