09-001232 Department Of Business And Professional Regulation, Division Of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, And Mobile Homes vs. Waterfront Park Corporation
[…] 3538provides that associations "shall maintain" copies of the

3546certain documents as part of its official records;

3554(2) Subsection 719.104(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that

3561official records of associations "shall be maintained within the

3570state" and "shall be made available to unit owners within

35805 working day after receipt of written request"; (3) Subsection

3590719.104(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that the official

3597records of the association "shall be open to inspection by any

3608association member"; and (4) Subsection 719.104(4), Florida

3615Statutes, provides that association's board of directors "shall

3623mail or furnish by personal delivery to each unit owner a

3634complete financial report."

363750. In this enforcement proceeding, the Division seeks to

3646impose a civil penalty or fine of not more than $5,000 on

3659Respondent. Such a fine is penal in nature and, thus, to

3670prevail in this enforcement proceeding, the Division must prove