09-001267 El Sol Trading, Inc., And Tgt Companies, Inc., D/B/A Extreme Motor Sales vs. Action Orlando Motorsports
[…] 551with standing to protest as defined in

558subsection (3); and

5612. The licensee fails to show that the

569existing franchised dealer or dealers who

575register new motor vehicle retail sales or

582retail leases of the same line-make in the

590community or territory of the proposed

596dealership are not providing adequate

601representation of such line-make motor

606vehicles in such community or territory.

612The burden of proof in establishing

618inadequate representation shall be on the

624licensee.

62511. Pursuant to Subsection (3)(b)1. of Section 320.642,

633Florida Statutes, "if the proposed additional . . . motor

643vehicle dealer is to be located in a county with a population of

656more than 300,000," as in the instant case, then any existing

668motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make whose licensed

677franchise location is within a radius of 12.5 miles of the

688proposed additional dealer has standing to file a protest within