09-002345
[…] See Exhibit RR-2, page 2 of 2,
9165attached to Mr. Ray's pre-filed testimony in Exhibit D and
9175Exhibit GB-2, page 2 of 2, attached to Mr. Barbour's pre-filed
9186testimony in Exhibit D. Provided that the Commission approves
9195of the preference, the Petition and the evidence of record are
9206clear that the name of the Merged District will be the current
9218name of the Surviving District: Tolomato Community Development
9226District.
9227109. The exhibit designed to meet element 5 is discussed
9237in paragraph 12, above.
9241C. Applicable Procedures
9244110. Section 190.046(3), provides that a petition seeking
9252a merger of districts shall be filed with the Commission. The
9263petition "shall include the elements set forth in s. 190.005(1)
9273and . . . shall be evaluated using the criteria set forth in s.
9287190.005(1)(e)." On March 23, 2009, Petitioner filed one
9295original and twelve copies of the Petition with Petition
9304Exhibits with the Commission.
9308111. Section 190.005(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes, requires
9314that petitioner provide a copy of the petition and the requisite