09-003515
[…] 4916local criminal history check for Mr. Granados. 16
492474. The evidence established that Mr. Granados no longer
4933lives in Petitioner's home. Therefore, the Department does not
4942need, and is not required to have, a local criminal history
4953check for him.
4956CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
495975. The Division of Administrative Hearings has
4966jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this
4977proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
498476. The Department is the state agency charged with
4993licensure of child care facilities. § 402.305, Fla. Stat.
500277. Subsection 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides
5008that the Department may "deny, suspend, or revoke . . . for
5020violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules
5029adapted thereunder."
503178. The rules adopted by the Department to implement
5040Sections 402.301 through 402.319, Florida Statutes, are codified
5048in Florida Administrative Code Rule Chapter 65C-20.
505579. The Department shall issue a new license "upon being