09-005068EF Department Of Environmental Protection vs. Polo North Country Club, Inc.
[…] 1620does not corroborate Mr. Straub's testimony. To the contrary,

1629there was evidence that Polo North switched to unregulated ASTs

1639to eliminate the need to demonstrate financial responsibility.

164714. It would appear from the evidence that extensive damage

1657from a discharge or discharges from the regulated ASTs is

1667unlikely, but this cannot be ascertained without a closure

1676assessment.

167715. DEP presented no evidence of its investigative costs

1686and, in its Proposed Final Order, withdrew Count VI of its NOV.

1698CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

170116. Section 403.121(2), Florida Statutes, prescribes the

1708administrative enforcement process for DEP "to establish

1715liability and to recover damages for any injury to the air,

1726waters, or property . . . of the state caused by any violation."

1739Under that process, DEP is authorized to "institute an

1748administrative proceeding to order the prevention, abatement, or

1756control of the conditions creating the violation or other

1765process is initiated by "the department's serving of a written