09-005890PL Department Of Business And Professional Regulation, Division Of Real Estate vs. Arif Zaheer And Vista Horizon Realty, Inc.
[…] 3504by the depositor. The interested parties

3510involved, other than the broker, may by

3517express agreement, alter the disposal of the

3524deposit, but the burden shall be on the

3532broker to establish good faith in the matter

3540if such agreement is to the broker’s

3547advantage. The broker shall recognize and

3553comply with the joint directions of said

3560parties in such cases, except where the

3567parties act in bad faith with intent to

3575deprive the broker of a commission, in which

3583case the broker shall proceed as provided in

3591Section 475.25(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes.

359531. The Department has alleged that Mr. Zaheer violated

3604Subsection 455.227(1)(n), Florida Statutes, which provides that

3611“exercising influence on the patient or client for the purpose

3621of financial gain of the licensee or a third party” subjects a

3633licensee to disciplinary action.

363732. The Department has alleged that Mr. Zaheer has

3646violated Florida Administrative Code Rule 61J2-14.009, which

3653provides:

3654Every sales associate who receives any

3660deposit, as defined in Rule 61J2-14.008,