09-007054RX
[…] 3395association of eight pulp and paper mill companies that are
3405regulated by and subject to DEP statutes, rules, and
3414regulations, including water quality standards.) Ordinarily,
3420this would indicate a factual issue requiring an evidentiary
3429hearing. However, even if Petitioners have not waived the
3438issue, it is not necessary to hold a hearing on Intervenor's
3449standing allegations in light of the rulings in this Final
3459Order.
34603/ Unless otherwise specified, all statutory citations are to
3469sections of the 2009 codification of the Florida Statutes.
34784/ Section 550.0251(3) required the agency to "adopt reasonable
3487rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all . . .
3499licensees, and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all
3509. . . races" and stated that "the duty of exercising this
3521control and power [over licensees and races] is made mandatory
3531upon the division." Section 550.2415(2) and (13) provided:
3539(2) Administrative action may be taken by
3546the division against an occupational