10-000498 Universal Tree Farm, Llc vs. Quality By Design, Inc., And The Ohio Casualty Insurance Company, As Surety
[…] 2449(a) After a reasonable opportunity to

2455inspect the goods signifies to the seller

2462that the goods are conforming or that the

2470buyer will take or retain them in spite of

2479their nonconformity; or

2482(b) Fails to make an effective rejection

2489(s. 672.602(1)), but such acceptance does

2495not occur until the buyer has had a

2503reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or

2509(c) Does any act inconsistent with the

2516seller's ownership; but if such act is

2523wrongful as against the seller it is an

2531acceptance only if ratified by her or him.

2539According to Section 672.602(1), Florida Statues, a "[r]ejection

2547of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery

2558or tender" and "[i]t is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably

2568notifies the seller."

257131. "Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection

2580of the goods accepted . . . ." § 672.607(2), Fla. Stat.

259232. An acceptance, however, may be revoked under certain