10-000498 Universal Tree Farm, Llc vs. Quality By Design, Inc., And The Ohio Casualty Insurance Company, As Surety
[…] 2318amended complaint against QBD and its surety, OCIC, alleging

2327that QBD had failed to pay Petitioner $2,166.75 for 45

2338Washingtonia Palms QBD had purchased from Petitioner in June

23472009. In its answer to the amended complaint, QBD disputed that

2358it was indebted to Petitioner in this amount.

236627. The preponderance of the evidence establishes

2373Petitioner's entitlement to the amount claimed.

237928. The transactions between the parties in this case are

2389generally governed by Chapter 672, Florida Statutes, known as

2398the "Uniform Commercial Code-Sales." See § 672.101, Fla. Stat.

240729. Pursuant to Section 672.607(1), Florida Statutes,

"2414[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods

2425accepted."

242630. Section 672.606(1), Florida Statutes, describes

"2432[w]hat constitutes acceptance of goods." It provides as

2440follows:

2441(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the

2448buyer:

2449(a) After a reasonable opportunity to

2455inspect the goods signifies to the seller