10-002442 Department Of Financial Services vs. Adalberto Luis Sotero And Falcontrust Group, Inc.
[…] 4093premiums rec eived by insurance agents and agencies trust funds,

4103requires agents to keep the funds in a separate account, and

4114requires agents to pay the funds to the insurer or insured

4125entitled to the funds. The funds that Mr. Sotero and

4135FalconTrust collected after re ceiving the December 8, 2006 ,

4144letter from Zurich were premium funds to which Zurich was

4154entitled. FalconTrust did not pay them to Zurich as required.

4164DFS proved a violation of Section 626.561(1) by clear and

4174convincing evidence.

41764 0 . Section 626.6215(5) , Florida Statutes, permits DFS to

4186suspend, deny, or revoke an insurance agency license if the

4196agency or its majority owner commits any of several listed acts

"4207with such frequency as to have made the operation of the agency

4219hazardous to the insurance - buying public or other persons . " The

4231acts charged here are:

4235(a) Misappropriation, conversion, or

4239unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to

4245insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to

4252others and received in the conduct of

4259business under the license.

4263* * *