Status: Closed
[…] 1701to refuse to negotiate for the sale or

1709rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable

1716or deny a dwelling to any person beca use of

1726race, color, national origin, sex, handicap,

1732familial status, or religion.

1736(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against

1743any person in the terms, conditions, or

1750privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling,

1758or in the provision of services or

1765facilities in connection therewith, because

1770of race, color, national origin, sex,

1776handicap, familial status, or religion.

1781§ 760.23, Fla. Stat.

178513. Further, section 760.37 provides that it is "unlawful

1794to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in

1804the exercise of, or on account of her or his having

1815exercised . . . " any rights under the Florida Fair Housing Act.

182714. Petitioner bears the initial burden of proof to

1836establish a prima facie case of discrimination by a

1845preponderance of the eviden ce. In evaluating housing