11-000121CB In Re: Senate Bill 342 (Maricelly Lopez) vs. *
[…] 1583his patrol vehicle with consideration for the safety of other

1593drivers. Pedigo v. Smith , 395 So. 2d 615, 616 (Fla. 5th DCA

16051981). Specifically, Officer Thompson owed a duty to

1613observe the 30 MPH po sted speed limit and to use caution

1625(as directed by the yellow flashing light) as he entered the

1636intersection. See § 316.076 (1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2007) ("When

1646a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes,

1655drivers of vehicles may proceed thro ugh the intersection or

1665past such signal only with caution."); § 316.183 (2) , Fla. Stat.

1677(2007) ( "On all streets or highways, the maximum speed

1687limits for all vehicles must be 30 miles per hour in business .

1700. . districts"). By entering the intersection at 61 MPH , Officer

1712Thompson breached his duty of care, which was a di rect and

1724proximate cause of Mr. Mi e les' death.

1732The City of North Miami, as Officer Thompson's employer, is

1742liable for his negligent act.