11-001573 Department Of Financial Services, Division Of Workers&Apos; Compensation vs. Mubarak Trading Corporation, Inc.
[…] 2454Florida's Workers' Compensation Law.

24587. Mubarak Trading Corporation, Inc. is a corporation in the non-construction industry, and

2471at the times relevant for the calculation of the monetary penalties in this matter, had four

2487or more employees conducting business in Florida and is thus an "employer" for the

2501purposes of Chapter 440, Florida Statutes.

25078. The Division of Workers' Compensation is the state agency authorized to enforce the

2521statutory workers' compensation coverage requirements. Pursuant to Section 440.107(3),

2530Florida Statutes, "[t]he department shall enforce workers' compensation coverage

2539requirements," and "the department shall have the power to: ... (g) [i]ssue stop-work

2552orders, penalty assessment orders, and any other orders necessary for the administration

2564of this section." Section 440.107(3), Florida Statutes (2008).

25729. Section 440.1 07(7)(d)(l), Florida Statutes, provides toat the Division:

2582shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the

2593payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty