11-002779PL
[…] 1704locked compartment of the slot machine. The
1711log shall include the time and reason for
1719the opening.
172114. Petitioner must prove the material allegations by
1729clear and convincing evidence. Dep ' t of Banking and
1739Fin v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc. , 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla.
17511996) and Ferris v. Turlington , 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
176215. Petitioner has proved that Respondent violated rule
177061D - 14 - 023(2) , as alleged in Count I, by failing twice to log in
1786openings of the compartment doors of two slot machines in the
1797spring of 2010.
180016. Section 551.107(11), Florida Statutes, provides: " The
1807division may impose a civil fine of up to $5,000 for each
1820violation of this chapter or the rules of the division in
1831addition to or in lieu of any other penalty provided for in this
1844section. "
1845RECOMMENDATION
1846It is
1848RECOMMENDED that the Division of Pari - Mutuel Wagering enter
1858a f inal order dismissing Count II of the Administrative
1868Complaint, finding Respondent guilty of Count I of the
1877Administrative Complaint, and imposing an administrative fine of