11-004106CB
[…] 1587his patrol vehicle with consideration for the safety of other
1597drivers. Pedigo v. Smith , 395 So. 2d 615, 616 (Fla. 5t h DCA
16101981). Specifically, Officer Thompson owed a duty to
1618observe the 30 MPH posted speed limit and to use caution
1629(as directed by the yellow flashing light) as he entered the
1640intersection. See § 316.076 (1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2007) ("When
1650a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes,
1659drivers of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or
1668past such signal only with caution."); § 316.183 (2) , Fla. Stat.
1680(2007) ( "On all streets or highways, the maximum speed
1690limits for all vehicles must be 30 miles per hour in business .
1703. . districts"). By entering the intersection at 61 MPH , Officer
1715Thompson breached his duty of care, which was a di rect and
1727proximate cause of Mr. Mi e les' death.
1735The City of North Miami, as Officer Thompson's employer, is
1745liable for his negligent act.