12-000698 Rowes Supermarkets, Llc vs. Department Of Revenue
[…] 6638St. Johns, Clay and Duval County was not warranted.

66477 7 . Rowe's also alleged that the Department violated the

6658Taxpayer's Bill of Rights, as stated in section 213.015(5), by its

6669failure to provide Petitioner with a "narrative description which

6678explains the basis of audit changes, proposed assessments,

6686assessments." In its Proposed Recommended Order, Petitioner

6693concedes that the evidence at hearing would not support such a

6704conclusion.

67057 8 . Finally, Rowe's challenged the assessment based on the

6716inability to pay. Section 213.21(3)(a), Florida Statutes,

6723provides in pertinent part th at "[a] taxpayerÓs liability for any

6734tax or interest specified in s. 72.011(1) may be compromised by

6745the department upon the grounds of doubt as to liability for or

6757collectibility of such tax or interest. " Florida Administrative

6765Code Rule 12 - 13.006, which implements section 213.21(3), provides:

6775Tax or interest or both will be compromised

6783or settled on the grounds of Ðdoubt as to

6792collectibilityÑ when it is determined that