13-000009GM
[…] 5600from the state land planning agency. See § 163.3184(3), Fla.
5610Stat. Instead, proposed plan amendments are sent directly to
5619reviewing agencies who have 30 days to send comments within their
5630respective areas of expertise back to the local government. In
5640this case, no evidence was introduced regarding any adverse
5649comments by any reviewing agency. Within 30 days after the
5659adoption process is concluded, an affected person may challenge
5668the plan amendment by filing a petition directly with DOAH.
5678See § 163.3184(5)(a), Fla. Stat. A hearing is then conducted to
5689determine "whether the plan or plan amendments are in compliance
5699as defined in paragraph [163.3184](1)(b)." Id.
570573. "In compliance" means "consistent with the requirements
5713of §§ 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and
5721163.3248, with the appropriate strategic regional policy plan,