14-001002RU
[…] 29401230 Apalachee Parkway
2943Tallahassee, Florida 32399 - 3060
2948(850) 488 - 9675
2952Fax Filing (850) 921 - 6847
2958www.doah.state.fl.us
2959Filed with the Clerk of the
2965Division of Administrative Hearings
2969this 30th day of May , 2014 .
2976ENDNOTE S
29781/ All ref erences to Florida Statutes are to the 2013
2989codification, unless otherwise noted.
29932/ "'Racing greyhound' means a greyhound that is or was used,
3004or is being bred, raised or trained to be used, in racing at a
3018pari - mutuel facility and is registered with the National
3028Greyhound Association." § 550.002(29), Fla. Stat.
30343/ Jai alai is "a ball game of Spanish origin played on a court
3048with three walls." § 550.002(18), Fla. Stat.
30554/ "'Quarter horse' means a breed of horse developed in the
3066western United States which is capable of high speed for a short
3078distance and used in quarter horse racing registered with the
3088American Quarter Horse Association." § 550.002(28), Fla. Stat.
30965/ "'Harness racing' means a type of horseracing which is limited
3107to standard bred h orses using a pacing or trotting gait in which
3120each horse pulls a two - wheeled cart called a sulky, guided by a