14-001022RP
[…] 2557boundaries as established in section 395.4015(1) . It required
2566the Department to establish trauma regions that cover all
2575geographic areas of the state and have boundaries that are
2585coterminous with the boundaries of the Regional Domestic
2593Security T ask F orces (ÐR DSTF Ñ) established under s ection
2605943.0312.
260619. In a related 2004 amendment, the Legislature added a
2616provision that gave the Department the option to use something
2626other than the trauma service areas codified in s ecti on
2637395.402(4) upon completion of the 2005 Assessment. See
2645§ 395.402(2) , Fla. Stat. ("Trauma service areas as defined in
2656this section are to be utilized until the Department of Health
2667completes" the 2005 Assessment.) § 395.402(4) , Fla. Stat.
2675("Until the department completes the February 2005 assessment,
2684the assignment of counties shall remain as established in this
2694section.").
269620. As part of the 2004 amendments to the trauma statute,
2707the Legislature also required the Department to conduct
"2715subsequent annual reviews" of Florida's trauma system. In
2723conducting such annual assessments, the Legislature required the