14-001026GM
[…] 5421intent from the state land planning agency. See § 163.3184(3),
5431Fla. Stat. Instead, proposed plan amendments are sent directly
5440to reviewing agencies that have 30 days to send comments within
5451their respective areas of expertise back to the local
5460government. In this case, no adverse comments were made by the
5471reviewing agencies , including the Department of Economic
5478Opportunity . Within 30 days after the adoption process is
5488concl uded, an affected person may challenge the plan amendment
5498by filing a petition directly with DOAH. See § 163.3184(5)(a),
5508Fla. Stat. A hearing is then conducted to determine "whether
5518the plan or plan amendments are in compliance as defined in
5529paragraph [1 63.3184](1)(b)." Id.
55334 8 . "In compliance" means "consistent with the
5542requirements of ss. 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191,
5549163.3245, and 163.3248, with the appropriate strategic regional
5557policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in