14-002552PL Department Of Health, Board Of Massage Therapy vs. Hong Tang, L.M.T.
[…] 1008masturbation of his penis, t he deputy offered Respondent Tang $80

1019in the form of four $2 0 bills. After Respondent Tang accepted

1031the payment, the deputy excused himself on some pretext, allowing

1041other law enforcement officers to enter the establishment and

1050execute a search warrant.

10549. Manual masturbation of the deputy's penis would have

1063been outside the scope of practice of massage.

1071CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

107410. DOAH has jurisdiction. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), and

1082480.046(4), Fla. Stat. (2012).

108611. Section 480.0485 prohibits "sexual misconduct in the

1094practice of massage therapy." The statute defi nes "sexual

1103misconduct" as the use by the therapist of the massage therapist -

1115patient relationship "to induce or attempt to induce the patient

1125to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in

1137sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of

1148generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient."

115612. Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B7 - 26.010 provides

1165in part:

1167(1) Sexual activity by any person or persons

1175in any massage establishment is absolutely

1181prohibited.

1182(2) No massag e establishment owner shall

1189engage in or permit any person or persons to