14-002552PL
[…] 9998. Signaling his intent to purchase a massage with
1008masturbation of his penis, t he deputy offered Respondent Tang $80
1019in the form of four $2 0 bills. After Respondent Tang accepted
1031the payment, the deputy excused himself on some pretext, allowing
1041other law enforcement officers to enter the establishment and
1050execute a search warrant.
10549. Manual masturbation of the deputy's penis would have
1063been outside the scope of practice of massage.
1071CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
107410. DOAH has jurisdiction. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), and
1082480.046(4), Fla. Stat. (2012).
108611. Section 480.0485 prohibits "sexual misconduct in the
1094practice of massage therapy." The statute defi nes "sexual
1103misconduct" as the use by the therapist of the massage therapist -
1115patient relationship "to induce or attempt to induce the patient
1125to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in
1137sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of
1148generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient."
115612. Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B7 - 26.010 provides
1165in part:
1167(1) Sexual activity by any person or persons
1175in any massage establishment is absolutely
1181prohibited.
1182(2) No massag e establishment owner shall
1189engage in or permit any person or persons to