15-004353RP West Flagler Associates, Ltd. vs. Department Of Business And Professional Regulation, Division Of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
[…] 1163reasonably related to the purpose of the

1170enabling legislation and is not arb itrary

1177and capricious or is within the agencyÓs

1184class of powers and duties, nor shall an

1192agency have the authority to implement

1198statutory provisions setting forth general

1203legislative intent or policy. Statutory

1208language granting rulemaking authority or

1213ge nerally describing the powers and

1219functions of an agency shall be construed to

1227extend no further than implementing or

1233interpreting the specific powers and duties

1239conferred by the enabling statute.

1244Section 120.52(9) defines the "law implemented" as the "language

1253of the enabling statute being carried out or interpreted by an

1264agency through rulemaking. " Section 120.52(17) defines

"1270rulemaking authority" as "statutory language that explicitly

1277authorizes or requires an agency to adopt . . . any . . . 'rule.' "

12928. Section 550.0251 provides:

1296The division shall administer this chapter