15-006624 Rjr Charitable Holdings, Llc vs. Department Of Business And Professional Regulation, Division Of Alcoholic Beverages And Tobacco
[…] 5829documents, goods, instruments, or a certificated security takes

5837free of a security interest if the licensee or buyer gives value

5849without knowledge of the security interest and before it is

5859perfected"); § 379.321(1) ("a person who becomes a licensee of a

5872general intangible in good faith, without knowledge that the

5881license violates the rights of another person in the general

5891intangible, and in the ordinary course from a person in the

5902business of licensing general intangibles of that kind" takes

5911free of even a perfected security interest); § 726.109 ("transfer

5922is not voidable under s. 726.105(1)(a) against a person who took

5933in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value").

5943The law governing notice recognizes constructive noti ce, as of

5953recorded documents, and actual notice. See , e.g. , Hagan v. Sabal

5963Palms, Inc. , 186 So. 2d 302 (Fla. 2d DCA 1966). Typically, given

5975their greater familiarity with the subject of the purchase and