16-000112CON
[…] 1778Zip Code Secondary Service Area (SSA)," and because "the proposed service area represents a
1792fragmented medical market capable of supporting its own community hospital without impact to
1805existing providers." See JW Exhibit 2, p. 11. Second, payor mix projections and utilization
1819projections may also be properly considered under the statutory review criteria of "[t]he
1832availability, accessibility, and extent of utilization of existing health care facilities and health
1845services in the service district of the applicant" (§ 408.035(l)(b), Fla. Stat.), "[t]he extent to
1860which the proposed services will enhance access to health care for residents of the service
1875district"(§ 408.035(1)(e), Fla. Stat.), "[t]he extent to which the proposal will foster competition
1889that promotes quality and cost-effectiveness"(§ 408.035(l)(g), Fla. Stat.), and "[t]he applicant's
1901past and proposed provision of health care services to Medicaid patients and the medically
1915indigent" (§ 408.035(1 )(i), Fla. Stat.). Thus, JW's argument that payor mix projections and
1929utilization projections are outside the scope of the CON review criteria for general hospitals is
1944erroneous. In regard to JW' s argument concerning the ALJ' s interpretation of section