16-003860EC In Re: William Aristide vs. *
[…] 1328statute to file financial disclosure statements because he is a

1338public school principal. This assumption, however, is not

1346legally correct. As will be discussed below, a public school

1356principal , qua principal , is not a "local officer." Rather, a

1366public school principal is a "local officer" only if he is a

"1378purchasing agent having authority to make any p urchase

1387exceeding" $20,000.00 on behalf of the school district , or

1397happens to hold some other position which, unlike principal, is

1407included in the definition of a "local officer . " See

1417§ 112.3145(1)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (defining "local officer"). (For

1426ease of reference, the term "Local Purchasing Agent" will be

1436used to refer to a person who has the authority to make any

1449purchase "on behalf of any political subdivision of the state or

1460any entity thereof" exceeding "the threshold amount provided for

1469in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY ONE," 1 / and who, for that reason,

1482falls within the definition, qua purchasing agent, of a "local

1492officer" for purposes of section 112.3145.)