16-004128RU Florida Quarter Horse Racing Association, Inc. vs. Department Of Business And Professional Regulation, Division Of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
[…] 1624it s initial cardroom license was issued or

1632the state fiscal year immediately prior

1638thereto if the permitholder ran at least a

1646full schedule of live racing or games in the

1655prior year.

1657§ 849.086(5)(b), Fla. Stat.

166113. The Division is also responsible for aut horizing slot

1671machine operations through the issuance of annual licenses

1679pursuant to sections 551.104 and 551.105. As with cardrooms,

1688slot machines may only be operated at a permitholder's eligible

1698facility identified in a valid pari - mutuel wagering permi t.

1709§ 551.104(3), Fla. Stat. As a condition of licensure, the slot

1720machine licensee must conduct "no fewer [sic] than a full

1730schedule of live racing or games as defined in s. 550.002(11)."

1741§ 551.104(4)(c), Fla. Stat.

174514. Section 550.002(11) sets forth t he definition of Ðfull

1755schedule of live racing or games.Ñ As to quarter horse

1765permitholders, the definition provides, in relevant part:

1772ÐFull schedule of live racing or gamesÑ