16-006033
[…] 2663court's description of clear and convincing evidence. See In re
2673Davey , 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994). The First District
2684Court of Appeal also has followed the Slomowitz test, adding the
2695interpretive comment that "[a]lthough this standard of proof may
2704be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to
2718preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse Elec. Corp.
2726v. Shuler Bros., Inc. , 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991),
2739rev. denied , 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992)(citation omitted).
274820 . Section 402.310 , Florida Statutes, authorizes DCF to
2757impose discipline against licensed child care facilities . This
2766statute provides, in pertinent part, that DCF " may adminis ter
2776. . . disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of
2788ss. 402.301 - 402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder ."
2798§ 402.310(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
280221 . DCF charged LMCA with the offense of Child Abuse or
2814Neglect . 6 / Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C - 22.001(11)(a)
2825specifies that "[a]cts or omissions that meet the definition of