16-006841
[…] 896purchase price on November 2, 2015. Third, Respondent did not
906object to the series of invoices that P etitioner submitted to
917Respondent, culminating in the April 6 invoice. Fourth, the
926testimony of Respondent's owner was vague and confusing, but
935twice seemed to confirm the indebtedness.
941CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
94411 . DOAH has jurisdiction. §§ 120.569 , 120.57(1), and
953601.65 , Fla. Stat. (2016 ). Petitioner has the burden of proving
964the material allegations by a preponderance of the evidence.
973Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co. Inc. , 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA
9871981); § 120.57(1)(j).
99012. Section 601.64(4) provides that it is unlawful for a
1000citrus fruit dealer " to fail or refuse truly and correctly to
1011account and make full payment promptly in respect of any such
1022transaction in any such citrus fruit to the person with whom such
1034transaction is had, or to fail or refuse on such account to make
1047full payment of such amounts as may be due thereon ."
105813. Section 601.66(1) provides that any person may
1066complain of a citrus fruit dealer's violation of any provision
1076of chapter 601 by filing a complaint with the Depart ment of
1088Agriculture and Consumer Services by May 1 of the year