17-001560EC
[…] 997herself as a public official in a positive way.
1006It was the parties' request in the Joint Stipulation that the Commission enter a Final Order
1022and Public Report finding that Respondent violated Sections 112.313(2), 112.313(4), and
1033112.313(6), Florida Statutes, and recommending 1) public censure and reprimand of Respondent;
1045and 2) a civil penalty of $1 ,000.
1053Suggestion of Death
1056On June 21, 2017, Mr. Bogenschutz notified Advocate of Mrs. Robb's death. Therefore,
1069the parties now request the complaint be dismissed.
1077Pursuant to Section 112.324(12), Florida Statutes, the "commission may, at its discretion,
1089dismiss any complaint or referral at any stage of disposition should it determine that the public
1105interest would not be served by proceeding further, in which case the commission shall issue a
1121public report stating with particularity its reasons for the dismissal." (Emphasis added.)
1133However, Advocate maintains that an outright dismissal of the complaint does not benefit
1146the public interest. "A public office is a public trust. The people shall have the right to secure and
1165sustain that trust against abuse." Art. II, § 8, Fla. Const.