17-003727 Summer Jai-Alai Partnership vs. Department Of Business And Professional Regulation, Division Of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
[…] 1705summer jai - alai permit within the same county. A permittee is

1717eligible to convert if, for the two years immediately preceding

1727the conversion , the permittee has generated the smallest play or

1737total pool among at least five pari - mutuel permittees in the

1749s ame county. If an eligible permittee declines to convert, a

1760new permit for summer jai - alai games is created in the eligible

1773permittee's county.

177512 . Section 550.0 745(2) addresses licenses for permits

1784that have been converted or created under section 550 .0745(1) .

1795Section 550.0745(2) provides that the holder of a converted or

1805created permit is entitled to a license to operate summer jai -

1817alai, but only at a jai - alai fronton. Section 550.0745(2) adds

1829that the license "authorizes the permittee to operate at any

1839jai - alai permittee's plant it may lease or build within such

1851county."

185213. As Petitioner contends, section 550.0745(1) and (2) is

1861county - specific. Although secti o n 550.0745(1) and (2) is not

1873entire ly clear on the point , th is section has been held not to

1887permit the holder of a converted or created permit to relocate