17-004141 The Bridges Nursing And Rehabilitation, Llc, D/B/A The Home Association vs. Agency For Health Care Administration
[…] 1114agency may deny each application or suspend or revoke each license, registration, or certificate of

1129entities regulated or licensed by it: if the applicant, licensee, or a licensee subject to this part which

1147shares a common controlling interest with the applicant has failed to pay all outstanding fines,

1162liens, or overpayments assessed by final order of the agency or final order of the Centers for

1179Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS''), not subject to further appeal, unless a repayment plan

1194is approved by the agency.§ Fla. Stat. (2015).

12029. Under Section 400.121, Florida Statutes, in pertinent "the agency may deny

1214an application, revoke or suspend a license, and impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500

1230per violation per day for the violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or

1249applicable rules, against any app1icant or licensee for the following violations by the applicant,

1263licensee, or other controlling interest: ... (b) an adverse action by a regulatory agency against any

1279other licensed facility that has a common controlling interest with the licensee or applicant against

1294whom the action under this section is being brought. If the adverse action involves solely the

1310management company, the applicant or licensee shall be given 30 days to remedy before final

1325action is taken. If the adverse action is based solely on the actions of a controlling interest, the

1343applicant or licensee may present factors in mitigation of any proposed penalty based upon a

1358showing that such penalty is inappropriate under the circumstances." § 400.121 ( 1 )(b), Fla. Stat.

1374(2015).

137510. Under Florida law, "controlling interest is defined as '"(a) The applicant or licensee;

1390(b) A person or entity that serves as an officer of, is on the board of directors of, or has a 5-percent