17-005571N
[…] 9170burden of presenting sufficient evidence to establish that Ians physical
9180impairment(s) are substantial .
918484. During the course of this litigation, the issue was raised as to wh ether
9199the notice requirements set forth in section 766.316 were met. With respect to
9212the notice issue, as the proponents of the proposition that appropriate notice
9224was given or that notice was not required, the burden on this issue of notice
9239is upon Interv enor. Tabb v. Fla. Birth - Related Neurological Injury Comp.
9252Ass'n. , 880 So. 2d 1253, 1257 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).
926285. Section 766.316, entitled Notice to obstetrical patients of participation
9272in the plan, provides as follows:
9279Each hospital with a particip ating physician on
9287its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under
9306s. 766.314(4)(c), under the Florida Birth - Related
9314Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shal l
9320provide notice to the obstetrical patients as to the
9329limited no - fault alternative for birth - related
9338neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient s rights and limitations under the plan. The
9370hospital or the participating physician may elect to
9378have the patient sign a form acknowledging receipt
9386of the notice form. Signature of the patient acknowledging receipt of the notice form raises a rebuttable p resumption that the notice
9408requirements of this section have been met. Notice
9416need not be given to a patient when the patient has
9427an emergency medical condition as defined in
9434s. 395.002(8)(b) or when notice is not practicable.
944286. As set forth in the Fi ndings of Fact, it is concluded that Petitioners
9457were provided with a copy of the NICA brochure on September 8, 2016,
947020 days prior to delivery. In Galen of Florida, Inc. v. Braniff , 696 So. 2d 308