18-001837 Department Of Children And Families vs. Capc Head Start - Gibson Center
[…] 2452Id.

245336. The Florida Supreme Court later adopted the

2461Slomowitz court's description of clear and convincing evidence.

2469See In re Davey , 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994). The Firs t

2483District Court of Appeal has also followed the Slomowitz test,

2493adding the interpretive comment that "[a]lthough this standard

2501of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it

2516seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse

2524Ele c. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., Inc. , 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st

2538DCA 1991).

254037. Section 402.310 authorizes the Department to impose

2548discipline against licensed childcare facilities. This statute

2555provides, in pertinent part, that the Department "may administ er

2565. . . disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of

2577ss. 402.301 - 402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder."

2586§ 402.310(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

2590The Alleged Class I Violations

259538. The Department alleges that Respondent violated

2602section 402.302 and rules 65C - 22.001(5) and (6) on September 20

2614and 28, 2017, and that the aforementioned violations were

2623Class I violations.