18-002109GM Jacqueline Rogers vs. Escambia County And Department Of Economic Opportunity
[…] Rather, it was whether the Ordinance, as amended by

2094the Remedial Ordinance, amending the HC/LI zoning district in the

2104LDC is consistent with the Comp Plan.

211119. All other contentions not specifically discussed have

2119been considered and rejected.

2123CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

212620. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this

2136proceeding under sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3213,

2143Florida Statutes.

214521. The Petiti oner is a " substantially affected person "

2154and has standing to maintain this proceeding under

2162section 163.3213(2).

216422. Section 163.3201 regulates the relationship of a local

2173government ' s comprehensive plan to its exercise of land

2183development regulatory aut hority and requires that a land

2192development regulation " be based on, be related to, and be a

2203means of implementation for an adopted comprehensive plan. "

221123. Section 163.3194(1)(b) requires that all land

2218development regulations " shall be consistent with th e adopted

2227comprehensive plan. " Section 163.3194(3)(a) provides that a

" 2234land development regulation shall be consistent with the