18-005985GM
[…] 4913predictable standards for the use and development of land and
4923provide meaningful guidelines for the content of more detailed
4932land development and use regulations. " § 163.3177(1), Fla.
4940Stat. The Petitioner s fail ed to prove beyond fair debate that
4952the Rocking Horse RRE amendments violate this requirement.
496068. The Petitioners ' argument focused on Policy FLU 2.5.8.
4970The County ' s view of this policy as described above is
4982consistent with the Community Planning Act ' s definition of
4992compatibility . See § 163.3164(9), Fla. Stat. ( "' Compatibility '
5003means a condition in which land uses or conditions can coexist in relative proximity to each other in a stable fashion over
5025time such that no use or condition is unduly negative ly impacted
5037directly or indirectly by another use or condition. " ).
504669. Petitioners did not prove beyond fair debate that
5055Policy FLU 2.5.8 does not guide future development decisions in
5065a consistent manner and does not establish meaningful and
5074predictable standards for the use and development of land.
5083Internal Consistency