19-001881
[…] Pederson , 99
3349So. 2d 292, 296 (Fla. 1957)("It is well settled that he who would shelter
3364himself under an exemption clause in a tax statute must show clearly that he
3378is entitled under the law to exemption.") . Bayfront has the burden of proving
3393by a preponderance of the evidence that it is entitled to a r efund.
"3407Used Exclusively As Dwelling Units"
341245. B oth the contested assessment and the refund applications stem from
3424Bayfr ont's commercial lease of 12.57 percent of All Children's Hospital.
3435Section 212.031 provides in pertinent part:
3441Tax on rental or licens e fee for use of real property.
3453(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real
3489property unless such property is:
3494* * *
34972. Used exclusively as dwelling units.
3503* * *
3506(b) When a lease involves multiple use of real
3515property wherein a part of the real property is