19-003381TTS Broward County School Board vs. Dagoberto Magana-Velasquez
[…] 11658J.W.C. Co. , 396 So. 2d 778, 785 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Capelleti Bros., Inc. v.

11673Dep't of Transp. , 362 So. 2d 346, 348 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978); McDonald v. Dep't

11688of Banking and Fin. , 346 So. 2d 569, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Accordingly,

11702the purpose of these proceedings is to determine anew , based on the

11714competent substantial evidence in the record, whether just cau se exists to

11726suspend Respondent without pay and to terminate his employment.

11735153 . Respondent is classified as "instructional personnel , " as that term is

11747defined in section 1012.01(2).

1175121 School Board Policy 4.9, "Intent and Purpose," ¶ 2.

11761154 . Section 1012.33(6)(a) states, in pertinent part : "any member of the

11774instructional staff may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the

11786term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a)."

11798155 . "Just cause" is "cause that is legally sufficient." Fla. Admin. Code R .

118136A - 5.056. Just cause includes , but is not limited to, misconduct in office and

11828incompetency . § 1012.33(1)(a), Fla. Stat.