19-004829F Claudia Patricia Orozco-Fandino, E.O. vs. Department Of Health, Board Of Medicine
[…] 1477appetite suppressant to Patient K.O., who could not recall the name of the

1490suppressant.

149117. Patient O.H. stated that Ms. Orozco injected dermal fillers into her

1503face at OMC.

150618. Patients N.M. and K.B. stated that Ms. Orozco administered vampire

1517facials to them at OMC. A “vamp ire facial , ” or “platelet - rich plasma facial , ” is

1535a procedure in which blood is drawn from a patient’s a rm and placed in a

1551centrifuge. The resulting platelet - rich plasma is then injected into the

1563patient’s face.

156519. “Electrolysis or electrology” is defined by section 478.42(5) as “the

1576permanent removal of hair by destroying the hair - producing cells of the skin

1590and vascular system” using equipment and protocols approved by the Board

1601of Medicine. An electrologist is not competent to perform surgical procedure s

1613such as BBLs; to treat a patient for weight loss; to prescribe or administer